Schedule

Each author will be given 15-20 minutes to present (in the case of co-authored papers the authors may split or allocate that time as they choose), followed by 10-15 minutes of commentator remarks, and the remaining 10-15 minutes for Q&A with the audience.

Tuesday, June 16
Wasserstein Hall, Milstein East A (Room 2036)
8:00 – 8:45 a.m. Registration and Continental Breakfast

8:45 – 9:00 a.m. Welcome

9:00 – 10:30 a.m. Session 1: Civil Litigation and Dispute Resolution
Michael Helfand, “Arbitration’s Counter-Narrative: The Religious Arbitration Paradigm”
D. Theodore Rave, “When Peace is Not the Goal of a Class Action Settlement”
Commentator(s): Glenn Cohen, Harvard Law School
Alexandra Lahav, University of Connecticut Law School

10:30-10:45 a.m Morning Break

10:45-12:15 p.m. Session 2: Intellectual Property(I)
Melissa Wasserman and Michael Frakes, “Is the Time Allocated to Review Patent Applications Inducing Examiners to Grant Invalid Patents?: Evidence from Micro-Level Application Data”
Sean Pager, “Traditional Knowledge Rights and Wrongs”
Commentator(s): Rochelle Dreyfuss, NYU Law School
Scott Hemphill, Columbia Law School
Wendy Gordon, Boston University Law School

12:15 – 1:00 P.M Lunch

1:00 – 1:45 p.m. Session 3: Intellectual Property(II)
Christopher Beauchamp, “The First Patent Litigation Explosion”
Commentator(s): Rochelle Dreyfuss, NYU Law School
Scott Hemphill, Columbia Law School
Wendy Gordon, Boston University Law School

1:45-2:30 p.m. Session 4: Antitrust
Rebecca Haw Allensworth, “The Commensurability Myth in Antitrust”
Commentator: Scott Hemphill, Columbia Law School

2:30 – 2:45 p.m. Afternoon Break

2:45-3:30 p.m. Session 5: Bankruptcy
Anthony Casey and Aziz Huq, “The Article III Problem in Bankruptcy”
Commentator: Mark Roe, Harvard Law School

3:30-4:15 p.m. Session 6: International Business
Sean Pager, “Infringement as Unfair Competition: A New Paradigm for Regulating Global Commerce” (co-author, Eric Priest)
Commentator: Howell Jackson, Harvard Law School

6:00 p.m. Cocktails and Dinner, Sheraton Commander Hotel

Wednesday, June 17
Wasserstein Hall, Milstein East A (Room 2036)
8:30-9:00 a.m. Continental Breakfast

9:00-10:30 a.m. Session 7: Private Law
Sally Richardson, “Reframing Ameliorative Waste”
Nicolas Cornell, “Wrongs, Rights, and Remedial Ambiguity”
Commentator(s): John Goldberg, Harvard Law School
Henry Smith, Harvard Law School

10:30-10:45 a.m. Morning Break

10:45-12:15 p.m. Session 8: Corporate / Securities(I)
Zachary Gubler, “Toward a Unified Theory of Insider Trading Law”
Adam Badawi and David Webber, “Does The Quality of the Plaintiffs’ Law Firm Matter in Deal Litigation?”
Commentator(s): John Coates, Harvard Law School
Jill Fisch, University of Pennsylvania Law School
Jesse Fried, Harvard Law School
Reinier Kraakman, Harvard Law School

Wasserstein Hall, Room 2004
12:15-1:00 P.M. Lunch

1:00-1:45 p.m. Session 9: Corporate / Securities(II)
Minor Myers, “Do the Merits Matter? Evidence from Options Backdating Litigation”
(co-author, Quinn Curtis)
Commentator(s): John Coates, Harvard Law School
Jill Fisch, University of Pennsylvania Law School
Jesse Fried, Harvard Law School
Reinier Kraakman, Harvard Law School

1:45-2:30 p.m. Session 10: Contracts / Commercial Law
Anita Krug, “Investing and Pretending”
Commentator: Oren Bar-Gill, Harvard Law School

2:30-2:45 p.m. Afternoon Break

2:45-4:15 Session 11: Taxation
Diane Dick
, “U.S. Tax Imperialism in Puerto Rico”
Susan Morse, “Safe Harbors, Sure Shipwrecks”
Commentator(s): Yair Listokin, Yale Law School
Diane Ring, Boston College Law School

4:30 p.m. Reception
Langdell Library, Caspersen Room